Handy Cup 2011 Partnership Building and Networking Conference

Handy Cup 2011- Program

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
We are all in the same boat

Friday 9th – Sunday 11th September, 2011
Marsaxlokk Primary School, Marsaxlokk, Malta
 
Program
 
Friday, 9th September
 
until 15:30                   Arrival of Participants and transfer to Accommodation locations
15:30 – 16:30              Participant Registration
16:30 – 16:40              Welcome by Mr. Nathan Farrugia, CEO Inspire, Malta
16:40 – 17:00              Introduction to HandyCup 2011 – Mr. Mauro Pandimiglio, Handy Cup
17:00 – 17:45              Introductions by Participant Delegations
 
17:45 – 18:00              Transfer to Marsaxlokk Church Square
 
18:00 – 20:00              Music therapy workshops for participants by Pezzi di Ricambio Orchestra
20:00 – 21:30              Fishermen’s welcome BBQ
21:30 – 23:30              Music by Eritrean Band, Renzo Spiteri with the band Skarlet (22:00), Pezzi di ricambio (Italy), Port Said Troupe (Egypt)
 
Saturday, 10th September
 
Opening Session
09:00 – 09:10              Introduction by Lino Spiteri, President of Inspire
09.10 – 09.20              Welcome remarks by Maltese Government Official
09.20 – 09.30              Address by H.E. Luigi Marras, Ambassador of Italy to Malta
09:30 – 09:40              Response by Mauro Pandimiglio, President Handy Cup
 
Plenary Session
09:40 – 09:50              Introduction by Prof. Gianluigi Di Cesare, Psychiatrist, Università La Sapienza, Rome 
09:50 – 10:00              Remarks by Mr Joe Camilleri, Chairman of the Kummissjoni Nazzjonali ta’ Persuni b’Di┼╝abilità
10:00 – 10:10              Remarks by Mr Bruno Brattoli, Head of the Juvenile Justice Department, Italian Ministry of Justice
 
10:10 – 10:30              Coffee Break
                                    Thematic Sessions
10:30 - 11:15               Session One: Disability and Active Citizenship: the human right to democracy, civic activism and political participation of the disabled.
11:15 – 12:00              Session Two: Disability and Self–Determination: dignity and freedom of choice as a human right and as the basis of the relationship between the disabled person and society;
12:00 – 12:45              Session Three: The Mediterranean and Disabled Rights: strengthening political advocacy through cross border solidarity, international cooperation, and immigration policies.
 
12:45 – 13:15             Transfer to the Presidential Palace, San Anton, Balzan
13:15 – 15:00              Audience with the Acting President H.E. Mr Anton Tabone (TBC), Lunch and Visit of the Palace and its Gardens)
15:00 – 16:00              Return to Marsaxlokk (and sightseeing bus tour of Valletta)
 
Resumed Thematic Session
16:30 – 18:00             
Conclusions and Recommendations from each Thematic Session
Discussion and Adoption of Outcome Document
 
18:00 – 18:30              coffee break
 
Closing Ceremony
18:30 – 18:40              Presentation of the Outcome Document by Niccolò Figà Talamanca,
                                    No Peace Without Justice
18:40 – 19:20              Remarks by
                                    Mr Martin Bugelli, Head of the EU Office in Malta
                                    H.E. Abdelmawgoud A.M. Elhabashy, Ambassador of Egypt
H.E. Talal Shubailat, Head of the European Commission – League of Arab States Liaison Office
Dr Sergio Piazzi, Secretary–General of the Parliamentary Assembly for the Mediterranean
19:20 – 19:30              Closing Addresses by
His Grace Rev Mgr Pawl Cremona, O.P. Archbishop of Malta,
19:30 – 19:45              Conclusion - Information on evening events and next day, Mauro Pandimiglio, HandyCup
20:00 – 21:30              Maltese Dinner at Marsaxlokk School
21:30 – 23:00              Music by the Port Said Troupe (Egypt), Dove Cresce l’Ulivo (Italy), Eritrean Band, Pezzi di Ricambio (Italy)

 
Sunday, 11th September
 
from 08:15                  Participants assemble at Muster Points
 
08:30 – 09:00              Transfer to the Royal Malta Yacht Club (RMYC), Ta’Xbiex
 
09:00 – 10:00              Registration for team building sailing challenge and leisure sailing for youths & families
 
10:00 – 12:00              Team building sailing challenge/Leisure sailing for youths & families
 
12:00 – 12:30              Return to RMYC
 
12:30 – 13:30              Light lunch
 
13:30 – 13:45              Address by the RMYC Commodore, Mr Georges Bonello DuPuis
 
13:45 – 14:00              Closing remarks by the Hon. Dolores Cristina, Minister of Education, Employment and the Family (TBC)
 
14:00 – 14:45              Press Conference and Drinks
 
from 17:00                  Informal afternoon for participants in Marsaxlokk
 
 
Monday, 12th September
 
all day                         Departure of Participants
 

 
Thematic Sessions
 
The discussion at the conference will be organised around three main themes: inclusion, self-determination and self-advocacy, in the context of the Mediterranean. These are reflected in the three thematic sessions of Saturday 10 September, where all delegations will be asked to take an active role in discussion and share their analysis, formulate proposal, and participate to the drafting of concrete outcome-oriented recommendations for action. The recommendations will be presented at the Closing Session, in the presence of official representatives of the countries of the Mediterranean.
 
Below are some possible bullet points for each of the thematic sessions that might assist delegations in preparing their participation. The bullet points are merely examples of the type of issues that can potentially be addressed in each working group.
 
1        Disability, Inclusion and Active Citizenship: the human right to democracy, civic activism and political participation of disabled people.
 
Possible topics for discussion
a.      “Different but Equal”: strengthening human rights and effective participation to public and political life of disabled persons in Mediterranean countries;
b.      “Nothing About Us Without Us!” the right of disabled people to represent themselves and make their voices heard everywhere and at all levels of the decision-making and political processes;
c.       An Arab Spring for everyone? The Role of a Disabled Rights Movement in the Arab democracy movement.
 
2        Disability and Self–Determination: dignity and freedom of choice as a human right and the basis of the relationship between the disabled person and society.
 
Possible topics for discussion
a.       “The individual at the centre”: identity and self-determination as fundamental rights to grant autonomy and self-affirmation in the society;
b.      The right to be free: how to reconcile the need for personal assistance with and the right to self-manage one’s own body and personal affairs;
c.       Citizenship as instrument to guarantee the right of privacy and freedom of choice for disabled people.
 
3        The Mediterranean and Disabled Rights: strengthening political self-advocacy through cross border solidarity, international cooperation, and immigration policies.
 
Possible topics for discussion
a.      Borders and Barriers: disability and European migration policies;
b.      Ratification and implementation of the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities International in the Mediterranean basin and benchmarks for concrete fulfilment of its rights and principles;
c.       The role of civil society in developing dialogue across the two Mediterranean shores and in creating an operative network between the Mediterranean countries.